The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.thesidingsn21.co.uk] and served by The Sidings N21, 62 Station Road, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3NG and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, JJ Roofing Limited.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    The reason we use this basis: To provide goods and services
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: To communicate with anyone that has indicated that they would be interested knowing more about our services and offers
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thesidingsn21.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send an e-mail entitled “REQUEST FOR ACCESS” to info@thesidingsn21.co.uk write to The Sidings N21, 62 Station Road, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3NG.

If any of the information that you have provided to The Sidings N21 is incorrect, for example, if you change your e-mail address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail entitled “CHANGE OF DETAILS” to info@thesidingsn21.co.uk or by sending a letter to The Website Editor, The Sidings N21, 62 Station Road, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3NG. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR

To make a request under these rights send an email to info@thesidingsn21.co.uk write to The Sidings N21, 62 Station Road, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3NG.

Internet cookies

Cookies are small text files we place on your computer. A cookie contains identifying information. The cookie is used to make the link between you and the information you have provided to the website. This allows your shopping basket to be kept separate from other users and enables us to automatically complete some of the forms when you subsequently use them.

The creation of a cookie on your computer does not give the website any access to other information such as your e-mail address.

We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Demographics and Interest Reporting.

You can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Protecting Your Information

We endeavour to protect the information you provide and there are various security procedures that have been put in place, as set out in this policy.

Sale of Business

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so that they can continue to provide the service that we currently provide. We will require the purchaser to follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy or to give you at least three months notice of any proposed changes.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and we may also place notices on other pages of the website so that you can at any time check our current policy. If we make any changes that may significantly affect the way we deal with your information, we will also e-mail you to notify you of the proposed changes so that you may have your details removed from our records if you do not agree with the changes.